7 Temasek Boulevard
#12-07 Suntec Tower One
Singapore 038987

  • LinkedIn
  • instagram circle

SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER & BE INSPIRED!

privacy policy

By continuing to use this site you accept our privacy policy and the use of cookies, which are for the purpose of monitoring the website and improving your experience. Read on for details

At Uncommon Conferences we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, whilst also providing the very best user experience. We work hard to keep your information safe and we want our services to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. We follow strict security procedures on how personal information is stored and used, and who is able to view it, to prevent any unauthorised person obtaining it. We also recognise that it is important for you to understand how we use your personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data gathered through your use of www.uncommonconferences.com (‘website’) or any other interactions you may have with Uncommon Conferences. If we update this policy, we will post any changes on this webpage.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

 

1. Who we are?

 

Uncommon Conferences Pte Ltd is a company registered in Singapore with company registration number 201911542R and the registered office 7 Temasek Boulevard, #12-07 Suntec Tower One, Singapore 038987.

 

Uncommon Conferences Pte Ltd is the data controller for the personal information that we collect about you in the context of you using this website or any other interactions you may have with Uncommon Conferences Pte Ltd, e.g. when you are enquiring about our services, when you download our resources (reports, ebooks, guides) or by submitting a job application, when we are delivering services to your company or we have identified you or your business as a prospect.

 

2. What information we collect about you

 

We collect information directly from you, as well as automatically through your use of our Website and, in some cases, from third parties.

 

2.1. Information that you give us:

 

This is any information that you provide us via a website form completion or direct enquiry. This typically includes information such as email address, phone number, name, job title, company and will include any other information you provide us with. You decide how much information to share with us, but not sharing required information may limit your ability to engage in certain activities, such as email address required when subscribing to email updates. Any Personal Data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security.

 

2.2. Information collected automatically:

 

When you use or interact with our Website, we receive and store information generated by your activity, like usage data, and other information automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. This information may include your IP address; browser type and version; preferred language; geographic location using IP address or the GPS, wireless, or Bluetooth technology on your device; operating system and computer platform; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Website, including date and time.

 

This data is generated via use of cookies on the Website. Please see “How do we use cookies?” for more information.

 

2.3. Information collected from third parties:

 

Occasionally we may collect information about you from other sources, e.g. your company website. This information may be combined with any other information we hold about you.

3. How we use your information

 

3.1. Visitors to our website

 

3.1.1. How do we use cookies?

 

Cookies are pieces of information which include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie.

 

We use cookies to:

a) Remember that you have used the Website before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Website. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Website runs fast enough;

b) Store details you have typed into a website form, so that you do not need to re-type these details every time you visit the Site;

c) Collect statistical information about how you use the Site so that we can improve the Site; and

d) Gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This is then used to target advertising to you.

 

3rd party cookies we place on your computer to collect statistical information:

a) Google Analytics – you can find their Privacy Policy here

 

3rd parties that place cookies on your computer for advertising purposes (note that each of these companies is a data controller for the data collected via the cookie):

a) Google AdWords – you can find their Privacy Policy here

b) LinkedIn – you can find their Privacy Policy here

c) Twitter – you can find their Privacy Policy here

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result of cookie removal.

 

3.1.2. Email updates

 

If you consent to receive email updates via the website, we will send you email communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email updates. We do this to understand better how people interact with our email marketing and to improve it over time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communication from us or replying to the email directly. Or you can opt-out by contacting us.

 

3.1.3. Website form completions

 

We use SSL to ensure that any data you share with us via a website form is secure in transfer.

 

The data you share is then used to follow up in a relevant manner on the form request that you made, such as:

a) To contact you about services you enquired about

b) To provide you with a resource you downloaded

 

This information is also combined with other information we store about you and may be used to tailor direct marketing messages sent to you, where we have the required permissions to send you direct marketing. This is done on the basis of legitimate interest of sending you relevant marketing messages.

 

3.1.4. How long do we store this information?

 

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the purposes that we describe in this policy. As a general rule, however, we will keep any information you provide via a website form for a maximum of 5 years from the last engagement you had with us.

 

3.2. People who contact us via social media

 

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

3.3. People we work with at client companies

 

If we are delivering services to your company, we record data that you provide us with so that we can deliver our services efficiently. We only do this if we are directly in touch with you when delivering our services.

 

In some cases, where prior opt-in is not required, we may send marketing messages to you on the basis of legitimate interest – in this case the interest is direct marketing. If we contact you in this manner, we will inform you directly with relevant information and you will have an opportunity to opt out in every communication, e.g. by clicking on an unsubscribe link in an email. You can also always opt-out by contacting us.

 

We hold this information for up to 5 years from the last engagement you had with us.

 

3.4. People we interact with while doing business (not client companies)

 

If we are interacting with you in a professional capacity outside of a client-supplier relationship, we may record your information in order to facilitate future communications between us. In some cases, where prior opt-in is not required, we may send marketing messages to you on the basis of legitimate interest – in this case the interest is direct marketing. If we contact you in this manner, we will inform you directly with relevant information and you will have an opportunity to opt out in every communication, e.g. by clicking on an unsubscribe link in an email. You can also always opt-out by contacting us.

 

We hold this information for up to 5 years from the last engagement you had with us.

 

3.5. Job applicants and former employees

 

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application (the basis for processing here is the legitimate interest of Uncommon Conferences Pte Ltd to select best candidates for the posting), or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary (here the basis for processing would be a legal obligation). We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of Singapore. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We will use the contact details you provide us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. If you are successful, you will receive additional data protection information that is specific to employees.

 

All of the information you provide during the process will be stored until the decision regarding your application has been made. We will also keep this information on file for up to 3 years after the decision has been communicated to you in order to consider you for future vacancies when they become available. You can, however, ask us to delete your information earlier than this by replying to the hiring manager or by contacting us at the details below.

 

3.6. Individuals whose data we handle on behalf of our clients

 

This policy primarily covers how we use data relating to our customers, prospects, website visitors and people who interact with or do business with us. In these cases, we will be the “data controller” for the purposes of data protection law. When we deliver services to our clients, we may handle personal data of their clients and prospects. In these situation, we act as a data processor in relation to your information. This means we do not control or make important decisions about your personal data – the purposes and basis of processing are decided by our client and any questions or requests that you have should be directed to our client, who is the data controller.

 

We only hold information about our customer’s contacts for the duration of their contracts with us, after which all data will be removed.

 

4. Who do we share your data with?

 

We do not sell your data to third parties. However, companies listed in the “How we use cookies” section of this Privacy Policy are data controllers in their own right in relation to data collected while you use the Website.

 

We use third party suppliers to carry out some of the processing of personal data on our behalf. We always take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely by these third party providers.

 

5. Data transfers outside of Singapore

 

Internally, at Uncommon Conferences Pte Ltd we process all of your information in Singapore.

 

We occasionally use external third-party providers based outside of Singapore. Where we conduct such transfers, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Security of your personal information

 

We take the security of your information very seriously and have put physical, technical, operational and administrative strategies, controls and measures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law and in accordance with accepted good industry practice. We shall always review these periodically to make sure that said measures remain appropriate and apposite.

 

However sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is at your own risk.

 

7. Access to information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email us at the address provided here. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes or delete the data we hold about you at any time. We will act on any of your request as promptly as possible and within one month of receipt.

 

8. Changes to our policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. For example, if we need to reflect changes to the way that we use your personal information. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the following website: www.uncommonconferences.com and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You should revisit our website frequently to check on any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

9. Complaints and queries

 

If you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed please contact us at the address below.

 

You also have a right to raise a complaint with the statutory body which oversees data protection law, the Personal Data Protection Commission Singapore.

10. Links to other websites

 

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

11. Contact and complaints

 

We are keen to hear from you regarding any question, concern, comment, request or complaint regarding this privacy policy, our website and/or our use of your personal information. Please contact hello@uncommonconferences.com

 

If you have any complaints regarding this privacy policy or the way that we use your personal information, you may also contact the Singapore Data Protection Commission at https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/.

 

We protect your information – our business depends on it.